PLUMBERSPROInsurance for plumbing contractors
CSLB license data

California Plumbing Contractors by the Numbers: CSLB C-36 License Data (2026)

Short answer

California has 18,378 current C-36 plumbing contractor licenses. 51.2% of them (9,407) are on file as exempt from workers' compensation because the licensee certified having no employees; 46.1% hold a policy. 758 licenses (4.1%) are suspended, most often for a lapsed contractor's bond (483) or workers' comp (159). 1,258 licenses were issued in the last twelve months.

Active C-36 licenses18,378statewide, all entity types
Workers' comp exempt51.2%9,407 licenses certify no employees
Suspended4.1%758 licenses; 283 more have a WC suspension pending
Issued in the last 12 months1,2586.8% of all licenses
Median license age13.5 yrs18.1% under 3 years · 35.0% over 20
Hold only C-3664.2%23.3% also hold a B general building license

Workers' compensation coverage

51.2% of California's plumbing licenses are on file as exempt: the licensee has certified to CSLB that the business has no employees. 46.1% have a current policy certificate on file, and 245 licenses (1.3%) have no current workers' comp record at all, which is the condition that leads to suspension.

Policy on file8,464 (46.1%) Exempt (certifies no employees)9,407 (51.2%) No current WC record245 (1.3%) Leasing firm / temp agency233 (1.3%) Self-insured20 (0.1%) Out-of-state coverage9 (0.0%)

The exemption matters more than it used to. SB 216 originally required every licensed contractor to carry workers' compensation from January 1, 2026, with or without employees; SB 1455 (2024) postponed that universal requirement to January 1, 2028. Until then a C-36 with no employees may still file the exemption, so on current figures roughly 9,400 plumbing licenses will need a policy they do not have today when the mandate takes effect. An exemption also becomes invalid the moment the contractor hires, and CSLB must receive proof of coverage within 90 days of the hire. When a plumbing contractor must carry workers' comp →

Suspensions and their causes

758 C-36 licenses (4.1%) are currently suspended. Work performed while a license is suspended is treated as unlicensed work, and under Business and Professions Code §7031 a contractor who was not licensed at all times during a job cannot sue to collect for it.

Cause of suspensionLicensesShare of suspended
Contractor's bond, LLC bond, qualifying-individual bond or disciplinary bond lapsed48363.7%
Workers' compensation lapsed or not filed15921.0%
Liability insurance (LLC requirement) lapsed435.7%
Judgment, family support, Secretary of State, no qualifier and other739.6%

Bond lapses cause more plumbing license suspensions than everything else combined. A license bond is cancelled 30 days after CSLB receives the surety's cancellation notice; if no replacement is received by then, the license is suspended. A further 229 licenses have a bond cancellation date already on file that has not yet taken effect. How the $25,000 contractor's bond works → · Check a license →

Business structure and LLC bonds

Sole owner8,424 (45.8%) Corporation8,728 (47.5%) Limited liability company1,004 (5.5%) Partnership204 (1.1%) Joint venture or other18 (0.1%)

Sole owners and corporations each account for almost half of plumbing licenses. 1,004 licenses (5.5%) are limited liability companies; 1,004 of them have the $100,000 LLC employee/worker bond on file, which CSLB requires for an LLC license to be issued, renewed or reactivated, in addition to the $25,000 contractor's bond and $1 million of liability insurance. The LLC bond explained →

Classification mix

Classification profileLicensesShare
C-36 only11,80664.2%
C-36 with B (general building)4,28123.3%
C-36 with C-20 (HVAC)1,94510.6%
C-36 with C-10 (electrical)1,7989.8%

Multi-classification licenses change the insurance picture: a plumber who also holds a B license is underwritten and class-coded for general building work as well as plumbing, and a C-20 holder adds HVAC exposure. How class code 5183 and other codes apply →

New licenses and license age

4232015 4632016 5512017 5972018 6002019 4472020 7502021 7852022 8142023 1,0072024 1,1392025 1,0562026

1,258 C-36 licenses were issued in the last twelve months. Because the file holds only current licenses, earlier years show the licenses from that year that are still active today, not the number originally issued. The median active license is 13.5 years old; 18.1% are under three years old and 35.0% are twenty years or older.

New licensees are the group most likely to be buying their first workers' comp policy, first bond and first general liability policy at once. What a new C-36 needs on day one →

Renewals in the next 12 months

276Oct 2026 509Nov 2026 714Dec 2026 739Jan 2027 639Feb 2027 768Mar 2027 797Apr 2027 765May 2027 788Jun 2027 770Jul 2027 845Aug 2027 744Sep 2027 745Oct 2027

Active CSLB licenses expire every two years, so about half of all plumbing licenses come up for renewal within any twelve-month window. Renewal is when a lapsed bond or missing workers' comp certificate most often surfaces, and when an LLC must show its $100,000 bond and liability insurance again.

Carriers and sureties on file

Workers' comp carrier on CSLB certificatesLicenses
State Compensation Insurance Fund1,230
Technology Insurance Company Inc655
Employers Preferred Insurance Company424
Security National Insurance Company378
Hartford Casualty Insurance Company354
Wesco Insurance Company316
Amtrust Insurance Company315
Insurance Company of The West308
Surety on contractor's bondsLicenses
American Contractors Indemnity Company7,409
Western Surety Company2,423
Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company1,980
Merchants Bonding Company (Mutual)1,760
Jet Insurance Company1,046
Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company837
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company753
Business Alliance Insurance Company576

Counts of licenses whose certificate names the carrier or surety, among the 8,464 insured and 18,378 bonded licenses respectively. This is market share by license count as CSLB records it, not a ranking of price, service or suitability.

County by county

Counties with at least 50 C-36 licenses. Counties with 250 or more have their own page with the full breakdown.

CountyC-36 licensesShare of stateWC policy on fileSuspended
Los Angeles4,86726.5%44.6%220
San Diego1,7339.4%44.2%73
Orange1,5468.4%46.6%65
Riverside1,2556.8%45.7%56
San Bernardino7874.3%44.6%32
Santa Clara6723.7%53.3%26
Sacramento6003.3%45.8%28
Alameda5392.9%46.6%17
Ventura5192.8%46.4%20
Contra Costa5182.8%45.0%17
San Francisco4602.5%46.5%17
San Mateo4572.5%52.7%12
Sonoma3622.0%54.1%14
Santa Barbara2831.5%53.0%5
Placer2751.5%39.6%14
Kern2641.4%49.6%5
San Joaquin2391.3%43.9%8
San Luis Obispo2271.2%41.0%9
Fresno2191.2%53.0%8
Monterey2051.1%52.7%7
Stanislaus1991.1%44.2%10
Marin1660.9%56.6%4
Solano1570.9%40.8%4
El Dorado1420.8%38.0%7
Santa Cruz1410.8%49.6%5
Tulare1040.6%42.3%8
Nevada1020.6%42.2%1
Butte1010.5%47.5%6
Shasta880.5%42.0%4
Merced780.4%48.7%5
Humboldt700.4%51.4%3
Napa670.4%56.7%3
Yolo620.3%41.9%2
Mendocino620.3%46.8%4

Where does your license stand?

Look up any California contractor license and see its status, bond and workers' comp record from the same CSLB file, with plain-English alerts.

About the author

Casey Sullivan is a licensed insurance producer with Pembroke Insurance Solutions (California license #6011028), the agency behind Plumbers Pro. He writes and reviews every guide and FAQ answer on this site; this page was last reviewed on October 24, 2026. Corrections and questions: [email protected].

Methodology and limitations

  • Source. CSLB's License Master file, published on the CSLB Data Portal as a public download. Records in this copy were last updated by CSLB on October 21, 2026; statistics were computed on October 24, 2026.
  • What counts. Every license in the file that carries the C-36 (Plumbing) classification, alone or with other classifications. The file lists current licenses only; expired, cancelled and revoked licenses are not in it, so these are counts of licenses that exist today, not of businesses that have ever held one.
  • Workers' comp. "Policy on file" means CSLB holds a current certificate of insurance. "Exemption" means the licensee certified having no employees. The file does not say whether an exempt licensee actually has employees; the exemption is a filing, not an audit.
  • Suspensions. Taken from CSLB's primary status field. "Bond" groups contractor's bond, bond-payment, LLC employee/worker bond, qualifying-individual bond and disciplinary-bond suspensions.
  • Counties. The county of the business address on the license. Licenses with an out-of-state address are counted in the statewide figures only.
  • Not in the file. General liability insurance, the bond of qualifying individual, disciplinary case detail, and anything about revenue, employees or claims. Nothing on this page identifies an individual licensee; use the license checker to look one up.
  • Carriers and sureties are listed as they appear on CSLB certificates, ranked by count. A listing is a count, not a recommendation or an indication of price or availability.

Statistics are computed from public CSLB records as described above and are general information, not advice about any licensee or policy. Insurance is offered through Pembroke Insurance Solutions, a licensed insurance agency.